Committees

The Brewers Association Board of Directors has several standing committees that work with members and staff to focus on specific areas to help achieve association goals. Committee chairs determine committee rosters and primarily draw committee rosters from the brewery members. Committee involvement is a prerequisite for a brewery member to run for election to the board of directors.

Contact Marc Preo with any questions or to show interest in committee participation.

Now Viewing : Brewpubs
  • Dick CantwellElysian Brewing Co.
  • Larry ChaseStanding Stone Brewing Co.
  • Tom DargenCraft Works Brewery Restaurant Group
  • Mark EdelsonIron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
  • Christian EttingerHopworks Urban Brewery
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Erin GlassBrewers Association
  • Paul KavulakNebraska Brewing Co.
  • Andrew LeagerBoylan Brewing Co.
  • Dave McLeanMagnolia Gastropub and Brewery
  • Scott MetzgerFreetail Brewing Co.
  • Cyrena NouzilleLadyface Ale Companie
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • John Pinkerton (Chair Person) Moon River Brewing Co.
  • Tony SimmonsPagosa Brewing Co.
  • Bart Watson, Ph.D.Brewers Association
  • Sebastian WolfrumNatty Greene’s Pub and Brewing Companies
  • Mark YounquistDolores River Brewery
Now Viewing : Communications
  • Dave BrouderRock Bridge Brewing Co.
  • Bill ButcherPort City Brewing Co.
  • Steve CrandallDevils Backbone Brewing Company
  • Fred CzubaSaxco Pacific Coast, LLC
  • Gary FishDeschutes Brewery
  • Chris P. Frey (Chair Person)American Homebrewers Association Representative/BA Board of Directors
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Gary GlassBrewers Association
  • Renee GreffArbor Brewing Company
  • Sierra GrossmanSierra Nevada Brewing Company
  • Stan HieronymusBeer Travelers & Labinsky
  • Stephen HindyBrooklyn Brewery
  • Cindy JonesBrewers Association
  • Mike LawinskiFATE Brewing Co.
  • Randy Mosher Randy Mosher Design
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • Matt RattnerKarl Strauss Brewing Company
  • Jill ReddingBrewers Association
  • Susan Ruud American Homebrewers Association Governing Committee
  • Chuck SkypeckBrewers Association
  • Barnaby StruveThree Floyds Brewing Co.
  • Kristi SwitzerBrewers Association
  • Sumit VohraLoneRider Brewing Co

The New Brewer Subcommittee

Dick Cantwell, Bill Covaleski, Paul Gatza, Brett Joyce, John Mallett, Tom Nickel, Jill Redding and Chris Swersey.

Now Viewing : Events
  • Tomme ArthurThe Lost Abbey
  • Steve Bradt (Chair Person)Free State Brewing
  • Dave BrouderRock Bridge Brewing Co.
  • Fred BueltmannNew Holland Brewing Co.
  • Sam CalagioneDogfish Head Craft Brewery
  • Bill CovaleskiVictory Brewing Co.
  • Leslie HendersonLazy Magnolia Brewing Co
  • Nancy JohnsonBrewers Association
  • Greg KochStone Brewing Co.
  • Mike Lawinski Fate Brewing (Boulder)
  • Jeff MendelLeft Hand Brewing Co.
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • Barnaby StruveThree Floyds Brewing Co.

Craft Brewers Conference Seminar Subcommittee

Steve Bradt, Cheri Chastain, Jason Ebel, Paul Gatza, Ken Grossman, Leslie Henderson, Jessica Jones, John Mallett, Scott Metzger, Will Meyers, Wynne Odell, James Ottolini, Jon Schwartz, Chuck Skypeck, James Soares, Todd Stevenson, Matt Stinchfield, Chris Swersey, Jennifer Vervier, Katie Wallace, Bart Watson, Sarah White, and Mark Youngquist.

Now Viewing : Executive
  • Gary Fish (Chair)Deschutes Brewery (OR)
  • Rob Tod (Vice Chair)Allagash Brewing Co. (ME)
  • Mark Edelson (Secretary/Treasurer)Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant (DE)
  • Sam Calagione (Past Chair)Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (DE)
Now Viewing : Finance
  • Chris BanksOdell Brewing Co
  • Larry ChaseStanding Stone Brewing Co
  • Tom ClarkBrewers Association
  • Mark Edelson (Chair Person)Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
  • Chris P. FreyAHA Representative to BA Board
  • Scott MetzgerFree Tail Brewing Co
  • Scott Newman-BaleShort’s Brewing Co
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • Jeff SchragMother’s Brewing Co
  • Peter SkrbekDeschutes Brewery
  • Brock WagnerSaint Arnold Brewing Co
  • Eric Wallace Left Hand Brewing Co
Now Viewing : Governance
  • Steve Bradt (Chair Person)Free State Brewing Co.
  • Gary Fish Deschutes Brewery
  • Kim JordanNew Belgium Brewing Co.
Now Viewing : Government Affairs
  • Sergio BarriosMark Anthony Brands
  • Sam Calagione Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
  • John CarlsonColorado Brewers Guild
  • Rich DoyleHarpoon Brewery
  • Gary Fish (Co-Chair)Deschutes Brewery
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Jeff HamiltonSprecher Brewing Co
  • Steve HindyBrooklyn Brewery
  • Pete JohnsonBrewers Association
  • Kim JordanNew Belgium Brewing Co.
  • Dan KlebanMaine Beer Co.
  • Dan KopmanSaint Louis Brewery, Inc
  • Jim KochBoston Beer Co.
  • Andrew LemleyNew Belgium Brewing Co.
  • Nick MattF.X. Matt Brewing Co.
  • Brandon MazerShipyard Brewing Co.
  • Tom McCormickCalifornia Small Brewers Assn.
  • Gene MullerFlying Fish Brewing Co.
  • Scott Newman-BaleShort’s Brewing Co.
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • John PinkertonMoon River Brewing Co.
  • Gary PrindivilleWilliam K Busch Brewing Co.
  • John RubboYonkers Brewing Co.
  • Patrick RueThe Bruery
  • Rob Tod (Co-Chair)Allagash Brewing Company
  • Jason WilsonBack Forty Brewing Co
  • Sean Lilly WilsonFullsteam Brewery
Now Viewing : Market Development
  • Kirk CocoNOLA Brewing
  • Steve CrandallDevils Backbone Brewing Company
  • Gregg DeBoeverNew Belgium Brewing Company
  • Tommy GannonSierra Nevada Brewing
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Julia HerzBrewers Association
  • Jessica JonesNinkasi Brewing Company
  • Chris LaceyPelican Pub and Brewery
  • Fred Matt (Co-Chair)F.X. Matt Brewing Company
  • Anna NadasdyGreat Divide Brewing Co
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • Jonathan SchwartzHarpoon Brewery
  • Todd StevensonLagunitas Brewing Company
  • Rob TodAllagash Brewing Company
  • Eric Wallace(Co-Chair)Left Hand Brewing Co
  • George WardBoston Beer Company
  • Bart Watson, Ph.D.Brewers Association
  • Sarah WolfBrewers Association
Now Viewing : PR & Marketing
  • Sam CalagioneDogfish Head Brewery
  • John CochranTerrapin Beer
  • Doug DeGeestCold Spring Brewing Co.
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Julia HerzBrewers Association
  • Steve Hindy(Chair Person)Brooklyn Brewery
  • Kim JordanNew Belgium Brewing Co.
  • Chris JustemaCascade Lakes Brewing Co.
  • Greg KochStone Brewing Co.
  • Jim KochBoston Beer Co.
  • Liz MelbyHarpoon Brewery
  • Randy MosherRandy Mosher Design
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Jessica PaarBoston Beer
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • Jeremy RagoneseBoulevard Brewing Co.
  • Hugh SissonClipper City Brewing Co.
  • Andy SparhawkBrewers Association

Export Development Subcommittee

Heather Douglas, Shipyard Brewing Co; Ryan Glenn, Ballast Point Brewing Co; John Green, Founders Brewing Co; Ron Jeffries, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales; Adam Lambert, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery; Fred Mendes, Boston Beer Co; Jim Mills, Caldera Brewing Co; Charlie Papazian, Brewers Association; Bob Pease, Brewers Association; Eric Rosenberg, Bryant Christie Inc; Mark Snyder, Brewers Association; David Thibodeau, SKA Brewing Co; and Eric Wallace (Chair), Left Hand Brewing Co.

Now Viewing : Technical

The BA Technical Committee (TC), also known as the Technology Committee, oversees Brewers Association work with the Beer Industry Electronic Commerce Coalition (BIECC), with Matthew Moberly of Bell’s Brewery, Inc. and Travis Morrison of New Belgium Brewing Co as co-representatives to the coalition.

 

  • Travis BurgeNew Belgium Brewing Company
  • Dick CantwellElysian Brewing Company
  • Cheri ChastainSierra Nevada Brewing Company
  • Tom FloresBrewer’s Alley
  • Jamie FloydNinkasi Brewing Company
  • Paul GatzaBrewers Association
  • Ken Grossman (Co-Chair)Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
  • John HarrisFull Sail Brewing Company
  • Larry HorwitzIron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
  • Pete JohnsonBrewers Association
  • Charles KyleSierra Nevada Brewing Company
  • Geoff LarsonAlaskan Brewing Company
  • John Mallett (Co-Chair)Bell’s Brewery, Inc.
  • Matt MeadowsNew Belgium Brewing Company
  • Matthew Moberly (BIECC co-representative)Bell’s Brewery, Inc.
  • Travis Morrison (BIECC co-representative)New Belgium Brewing Company
  • James “Otto” OttoliniThe St. Louis Brewery
  • Jason PerkinsAllagash Brewing Company
  • Charlie PapazianBrewers Association
  • Bob PeaseBrewers Association
  • John PinkertonMoon River Brewing Company
  • Chuck SkypeckBrewers Association
  • Chris SwerseyBrewers Association
  • Matt StinchfieldPloughshare Brewing Company
  • Katie WallaceNew Belgium Brewing Company
  • Dave WilsonAlaskan Brewing Company
  • Neil WitteBoulevard Brewing Company
  • Shane WoodBrewers Association

The TC has four active subcommittees and one standing working group whose members are primarily committee members, but also include some non-TC participants.

Draught Beer Quality Subcommittee (DBQ)

The DBQ focuses on delivering high quality draught beer at retail. DBQ activities include publication of the printed Draught Quality Manual, the DraughtQuality.org website, presentations at the Craft Brewers Conference and at other allied trade gatherings, and Draught Quality Workshops.

Rob Gerrity, Ken Grossman, Jaime Jurado, Charles Kyle, John Mallett, Matt Meadows (Chair), MillerCoors colleagues (Jeff Bell, Todd Blondis, Peter J. Coors and Ernie Jimenez), David Lujan, John Pinkerton, Kevin Reed, Jeff Schaefer, Ken Smith, Neil Witte and Brewers Association staff members Paul Gatza, Pete Johnson, Charlie Papazian, Bob Pease, Chuck Skypeck, Chris Swersey, and Shane Woods.

Keg Repatriation Working Group

Keg Repat focuses on solutions to the expensive, frustrating problem of keg disappearance. Keg Repat activities include BA member surveying, education and communication, outreach to allied trade service vendors, outreach to scrap metal and online marketplace industries, and development of tools to facilitate keg return to BA member brewers.

Jamie Floyd, Rob Gerrity, Ken Grossman, Steven Hindy, Kim Jordan, Charles Kyle, Geoff Larson, John Mallet, Matt Meadows, Doug Odell, John Pinkerton, Zachery Triemert, Katie Wallace, Neil Witte and Brewers Association staff members Paul Gatza, Pete Johnson, Charlie Papazian, Chuck Skypeck, and Chris Swersey.

Pipeline Subcommittee

The Pipeline subcommittee is concerned with the ingredients and materials that are used to brew and package craft beers. Monitoring hop and barley harvest, interacting with growers and examing packaging supplies, Pipeline works to ensure a stable marketplace.

Peter Bouckaert, Dick Cantwell (Chair), Vinnie Cilurzo, Jason Ebel, Ken Grossman, Ron Jeffries, Jim Koch, James Ottolini, David Sipes, Zachery Triemert and Brewers Association staff members Paul Gatza, Pete Johnson, Charlie Papazian, Bob Pease, Chuck Skypeck, and Chris Swersey.

Safety Committee

The Safety subcommittee examines and advises members on issues of brewery safety, protocol and compliance.

Ken Anderson, David Currier, Jeff Fanno, Reva Golden, Brian Grossman, Ian Hughes, Tony McCrimmon, Richard Norgrove, Aravind Sankar, Joseph Schiraldi, Chris Shields, Matt Stinchfield (Chair), Kevin Walter and Brewers Association staff members Paul Gatza, Bob Pease, Chuck Skypeck and Chris Swersey.

Sustainability

Sustainability works to improve supply surety by conserving resources.By further development of the Brewers Association Sustainability Tools, this group is working to sustain breweries and their communities into the future.

Margaret Bishop, Cheri Chastain (Co-Chair), Christian Ettinger, Ian Hughes, Saul Kliorys, Peter Kruger, Eric Larkin, Walker Modic, Marcus Powers, Kris Spaulding, John Stier, Katie Wallace (Co-Chair) and Brewers Association staff members Paul Gatza, Kari Harrington, Chuck Skypeck, and Chris Swersey.

Now Viewing : AHA Governing

The American Homebrewers Association (AHA) Governing Committee is an advisory committee to the AHA Staff and Brewers Association Board of Directors. The members of the AHA Governing Committee are elected by the members of the AHA. The AHA Governing Committee is charged with shaping policy and activities on behalf of the AHA. The AHA Governing Committee also appoints two Governing Committee members as designates to the Brewers Association Board of Directors.

AHA Governing Committee Officers

Chair Person: Roxanne Westendorf

Vice Chair: Drew Beechum

Secretary: Susan Ruud

Brewers Association Board Designates: Chris P. Frey, Jake Keeler

Drew Beechum Vice Chair – Pasadena, CA


Committee Members

Fred BonjourTroy, MI

Martin BrungardCarmel, IN

Debbie CerdaAustin, TX

Denny Conn Noti, OR

Justin CrossleyPacheco, CA

Chris P. Frey BA BOD Designate – Saline, MI

Jake Keeler Past Chair, BA BOD Designate – St. Paul, MN

Ron PriceSmyrna, DE

Jeff RankertMilford, MI

Aimee RichardPhiladelphia, PA

Susan Ruud Secretary – Harwood, ND

Tom SchmidlinRedmond, WA

Roxanne Westendorf Chair Person – Cincinnati, OH

Kim WoodGreenwood, CA

Members Emeritus

Fred Eckhardt, Ray Daniels, Randy Mosher

Term Through May 2015

Denny Conn, Debbie Cerda, Ron Price

View AHA Subcommittees