National Beer Sales & Production Data

Summary

Overall U.S. beer volume sales were down 3% in 2020, while craft brewer volume sales declined 9%, lowering small and independent brewers’ share of the U.S. beer market by volume to 12.3%.

Retail dollar sales of craft decreased 22%, to $22.2 billion, and now account for just under 24% of the $94 billion U.S. beer market (previously $116 billion). The primary reason for the larger dollar sales decline was the shift in beer volume from bars and restaurants to packaged sales.

These statistics use the craft brewer definition of a small and independent brewer, as well as six craft beer industry market segments as defined by the Brewers Association. More up to date statistics and analysis can be found in the Insights & Analysis section of the website.


Sales Data


Production Data


Historical Craft Brewery Production by Category

1 barrel = 31 US gallons


Historical U.S. Brewery Count

Slide the bar at the top of the graph to see number of breweries from 1873 to present day.


U.S. Craft Brewery Count by Category


Recent U.S. Brewery Count

 2015201620172018201920202019 to 2020 % Change
Craft4,8035,7136,6617,6188,3918,7644.4%
Regional Craft Breweries178186202230240220-8.3%
Microbreweries2,6843,3193,9564,5181,8211,8541.8%
Taprooms3,1593,4719.9%
Brewpubs1,9412,2082,5032,8703,1713,2191.5%
Large/Non-Craft 44671061041111208.1%
Total U.S. Breweries4,8475,7806,7677,7228,5028,8844.5%


Brewpub Openings and Closings


Micro Openings and Closings*

* Starting in 2019, Taprooms are their own separate category, so for comparable numbers, add 2019 taproom numbers.


Taproom Openings and Closings*


Contact Us With Questions About Industry Statistics

Bart Watson

Brewers Association Chief Economist

bart@brewersassociation.org

Paul Gatza

Senior Vice President of Professional Brewing Division

paul@brewersassociation.org

Ann Obenchain

Marketing Director

ann@brewersassociation.org


Full Report

Comprehensive reports and analysis of the national beer sales and production data are available in the May/June issue of The New Brewer, the journal of the Brewers Association, released in mid-May each year. The issue can be purchased in the Brewers Association online store.